2019 USAV HIGH PERFORMANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2019 USA Volleyball High Performance Championships is scheduled for July 18-22, 2019 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL.

 

Click HERE for the 2019 USAV High Performance Championship announcement.

 

Click HERE for more information and details about the 2019 USAV High Performance Championships. 

 

COMPETITION:  We will be traveling with 3 teams this year competing in 3 divisions - Boys National Youth, Girls National Youth, and Girls International Select.

 

TRAVEL DATES:  July 15-23, 2019

 

APPROXIMATE TRAVEL COSTS:  $800 + airfare + meal allowance

 

ELIGIBILITY:  Athletes must be current USAV Aloha Region members to play on these teams.

 

AES WEBSITE:

Click HERE to go directly to the HP Championships AES schedule/results.

 

ALOHA REGION HP TEAMS PHOTO ALBUM

Click HERE for team photos as they journey through the 2019 PATH TO THE USA VOLLEYBALL HIGH PERFORMANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS.

 

ALOHA REGION HP TEAMS FACEBOOK VIDEOS

Click HERE to view videos from the 2019 USA Volleyball High Performance Championships.

2019 ALOHA REGION FINAL TEAM ROSTERS

 

BOYS NATIONAL YOUTH TEAM

  1. Craig "Kamalei" Albinio (Pure Aloha VBC)
  2. Dillion Francisco (Spike and Serve VBC)
  3. Kainalu Garcia (Ku'ikahi VBC)
  4. Keau Thompson (Spike and Serve VBC)
  5. Luke Ramirez (Outrigger Canoe Club)
  6. Makua Marumoto (Spike and Serve VBC)
  7. Noah Pak (Aloha State VBC)
  8. Riley Barretto (Pure Aloha VBC)
  9. Simon Phillip (Spike and Serve VBC)

Head Coach:  John Ing

Assistant Coach:  Reagan Agena

Assistant Coach:  Lee Lamb

Team Rep:  Cindy Flynn

 

GIRLS NATIONAL YOUTH TEAM

  1. Ayla Ruiz (Maunalani VBC)
  2. Aniya Hawthorne (Ka Ulukoa VBC)
  3. Amariis Kamalei Garcia (Ku'ikahi VBC)
  4. Chevelle Wagner-Chun (Na Keiki Mauloa VBC)
  5. Ella Connor (Ka Ulukoa VBC)
  6. Jessica Yamamoto (Aloha State VBC)
  7. Nive Tuileta (Ka Ulukoa VBC)
  8. Rebecca Sakoda (Maunalani VBC)
  9. Siela Avea (Na Keiki Mauloa VBC)
  10. Sierra Kauweloa (Kulia VBC)

Head Coach:  Lee Lamb

Assistant Coach:  JR Olaso

Assistant Coach:  Jorge Negron

Team Rep:  Cindy Flynn

 

GIRLS INTERNATIONAL SELECT TEAM

  1. Charlize Ching (Na Keiki Mauloa VBC)
  2. Gennezia (Nene) Hawkins (Spike and Serve VBC)
  3. Haiti Tautua'a (Spike and Serve VBC)
  4. Isabelle Iosua (Spike and Serve VBC)
  5. Jaelyn Tang (Na Keiki Mauloa VBC)
  6. Kathleen Lulu Uluave (Rainbow VBC Hawaii)
  7. Katie Arashiro (Hana Hou VBC)
  8. Lucky-Rose Williams (Spike and Serve VBC)
  9. Nicanora Clarke (Spike and Serve VBC)
  10. Sydney Sniffen (Spike and Serve VBC)

Head Coach:  Jorge Negron

Assistant Coach:  Geno Hawkins

Assistant Coach:  Lee Lamb

Team Rep:  Cindy Flynn

2019 MALE HP AGE GROUP DEFINITIONS (based on calendar year born)

  • Men's Junior (Born in 1999 or 2000)
  • Boys' Youth (Born in 2001 or 2002)
  • Boys' Select (Born in 2003 or 2004)
  • Boys' Future Select (Born in 2005, 2006 or later)

 

2019 FEMALE HP AGE GROUP DEFINITIONS (based on calendar year born)

  • Girls' Youth (Born in 2002 or 2003)
  • Girls' Select (Born in 2004 or 2005)
  • Girls' Future Select (Born in 2006 or later)